Data privacy

General

We care about the protection of your data and we treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance to this privacy policy.

Terms of Use

Access and use of this website are subject to the following conditions. If you do not agree, please do not use this page.

Mai & Spengler reserve the right to change these terms of use at any time. If you visit this website again, please check if the terms have changed.

Collection of data

We collect data when initiating, concluding, settling and repaying a purchase contract. These data will be collected from us, saved and processed. Your visit to our website will be logged. The IP address, date and time currently used by your PC, the browser type and the operating system of your PC as well as the pages you are viewing are recorded. A personal reference is usually not possible and not intended.

Data usage and transfer

The personal data that you provide to us, e.g. via e-mail (such as your name and address or e-mail address) will only be used to communicate with you and for the purpose for which you provided us with these information. We assure that we will not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so or we are allowed by your prior consent. As we use service providers to carry out and process processing, the contractual relationships are governed by the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act by German law (BDSG).

Consent and revocation

If you have given us personal data, you can delete it at any time. Data for billing and accounting purposes are not affected by a termination / cancellation or deletion.

Time of storage

Personal information that has been communicated to us through our website will only be stored until the purpose for which it was entrusted to us is fulfilled. Insofar as commercial and tax retention periods must be observed, the storage period for certain data may be up to 10 years.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide our customers best user experience. The prerequisite is that you have activated the cookies in your browser settings. A randomly generated session code and, if applicable, your customer ID are stored in the cookie. This makes it possible to recognize you as a registered customer. In addition, if available, we will store an Affiliate ID and the page from which you came to our pages. The prerequisite for this is that you have activated the cookies in your settings.

Contact form

By sending us information via contact form, all data which you have provided will be stored for further processing. We will not share this information to third parties.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Provider Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of usage of this website. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored according to article 6 para.1 lit. DSGVO for analyzing and optimizing this website.

IP anonymization

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ()”. As a result, IP addresses are stored only in abbreviated form within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. A direct personal reference in connection with the stored data is thus excluded. If necessary, Google may transfer the stored information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. In any case the IP will be shortened. Google will use the information stored to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website providers and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Browser Plugin

You can avoid the storage of data if you prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. Please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also avoid collecting data by installing the Google Analytics Disable Browser Add-on at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Opposition to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following Link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data for future visits on this website.

Click the link below to stop tracking: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information of Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Data processing

An agreement with Google is made to strictly fit the DSGVO and data protection when using Google Analytics.

Demographics in Google Analytics

This website uses demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain age, gender and interests of the website visitors. These data are gathered from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visits. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature by prohibit the collection of this data in the section “opposition to data collection” or directly in the ad settings of your Google account.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set for 30 days without a direct personal identification. If the cookie is not expired or the browser cache was deleted, Google and we can recognize that user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by disabling the Google Conversion Tracking via user preferences. Google Conversion Tracking cookies are stored according to article 6 para.1 lit. DSGVO.

For more information on handling Google Conversion Tracking, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can avoid the storage of data if you prevent the installation of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. Please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Webfonts

This page uses so-called web fonts to represent the font and text visualization of this website. These fonts are provided by Google (http://www.google.com/webfonts/). When loading this page, your browser download the required font into your browser cache to improve the presentation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature default fonts will be set.

For further information about Google Webfonts, please refer to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?hl=de-EN&csw=1.

Additional information for Google data privacy, please refer to http://www.google.com/intl/en-US/policies/privacy/.

SSL-encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of content, this site uses an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of your browser from “http://” to “https://” and the additional lock icon in your browser line.

Additional information

If you no longer agree with the storage of your personal data or have become inaccurate, we will initiate the deletion or blocking of your data or make the necessary corrections (as far as this is possible under applicable law) upon appropriate instructions.

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or usage of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data, please contact us by e-mail: info@maispengler.de.